Studies on varietal differentiation of the Japanese bunching onion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INDEN H.  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agr., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (60151768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI S.  Fukui Pref. Junior Coll., Dept. of Agr., Assoc. Prof., 農学科, 助教授 (20115801)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsJapanese bunching onion / Allium fistulosum L. / Bolting / Growth rate under low temp. / SEM / Epicuticular wax / GPI / Proline / 品種分化 / 高温伸長性 / アイソザイム / 発芽適温 / クチクラワックス / 抽台開花特性
Research Abstract
Many characteristics, such as growth rate at low temperatures, bolting and flowering, ultrastructure of epicuticular wax, isozyme banding pattern and so forth, were investigated on the Japanese bunching onion, Allium fistulosum L., cultivated not only in Japan but also in China, Taiwan and Korea.
Generally the date of bolting was earlier in the cultivars which distributed in cool regions than those in warm regions. However there was negligible difference among the cultivars in the mean date of flowering.
Using scanning electron microscope, the epicuticular wax layers on leaf surface were observed. Those varietal differences were clear in summer. The structural form of epicuticular wax was divided into three groups, dendritetype, plate-type and cocoon-type. It was suggested that the structural form of epicuticular wax in summer could be used for the parameter of varietal classification.
The electrophoretic analysis on PGM showed the existence of polymorphism within the Japanese bunching onion. The grouping based on the results form the banding patterns of GPI isozyme was approximately the same as the classification system obtained from the ecological and morphological experiments.
Proline concentrations at dry and high temperature conditions were higher in northern cultivars than those in southern cultivars. Cultivars those could accumulate proline remarkably were seemed to be adapted to these conditions.