Ecological differentiations accompanied with the local distribution in wild type Camellia japonica populations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEMOTO Shunpei  IWATE UNIV.FAC.of AGR. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50038155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Motonobu  IWATE UNIV., FAC.of AGR., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50021697)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCamellia japonica / Ecology / Winter bud / Cold-resistance / Bract / Isozyme / Heters zygosity / Wild population / ツバキ属 / 分布の北限
Research Abstract
After the last glacial period, the distribution of species of plants were progressed to northward with retreat of glacial in northern hemisphere. Camellia japonica plants also have been moving to northward by the two warm currents, Kuro- and Tsushima-currents from southern most island of Okinawa, and they form many natural populations. Both capsule and seed of C. japonica survived for long term as 20 to 30 days in the sea water. So, it was assumed that a lot of wild type of C. japonica plants were distributed advanced to north area along sea coast of Japanese islands, and that northern most located C. japonica population have reached in a tiny peninsula of Henashi, Fukaura, Aomori Pref., in the coast of Japan Sea. Every tree in this population shows a state of hardy buds, Which have more number of bract than on the tree in Okinawa.
Camellia trees in the population in Henashi form many small population patches, which was made of clonal tiny populations by vegetable reproduction. In those populations, a lot of horizontally grown roots in slope soil, and many shoot have sprouts up from these roots just like as a rizome in perennials.
By means of isozyme pattern analysis, it was suggested that the rate of hetero-zygosity in the wild C. japonica populations decreased accompany with northward moving from Okinawa through Aomorl.