DENDROCHRONOLOGY ON THE CELL-ARRANGEMENT PATTERNS OF CONIFEROUS WOODS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIBA Yoshihira  MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (00024555)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCell-arrangement patterns / Dendrochronology / Quantitative analysis / Tree-height correlation / Growth area correlation / Meteorological influence / Effect of tree age / Effect of annual ring-width / 細胞配列パターン / 細胞径と壁厚 / 画像解析 / 年代効果 / 年令効果 / 年輪幅効果
Research Abstract
The object of this report is to consider the dendrochronology on the cell-arrangement patterns of Coniferous-Wood. The results are summarized as follows; (1) On the sample wood (SUGI,HINOKI,KUROMATU) , the trend of cell-arrangement patterns is given by regression equation from annual age and ring-width. (2) In a stem of SUGI (Pref.MIE, 46 age) , the cell-arrangement patterns are found a correlation between two grand-height (1m and 11m). (3) In a same growth place (Pref.GIFU), the cell-patterns of HINOKI are found a correlation between two sample wood (same 232 age). But, in a difference area not found a correlation (Pref.NAGANO, 244 age). (4) In a stem of KUROMATU (Pref.MIE, 46 age), the cell wall-thickness patterns are found a influence by meteorological phenomena.