Pathological and biochemical significance of the complex between kininogens and thiol proteinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Iwao  Nagoya City University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80152073)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsComplex / kininogens / thiol proteinases / チオ-ルプロティナ-ゼ / キニノーゲン / カルパイン / モノクロナール抗体 / ELISA
Research Abstract
Monoclonal antibodies were raised against cross-linked high molecular weight kininogen- calpain I complex (CL complex). Five monoclonal antibodies obtained were designated as HCC- 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5, and found to react with CL complex, but not with its nascent components, high molecular weight kininogen or calpain I either. Their immunoglobulin class and light chain type are IgM and kappa, respectively. Only HCC-3 and -4 recognized non cross-linked high molecular weight kininogen-calpain I complex (N complex), but the other did not. HCC-3 recognized the N complex stronger than HCC-4. HCC-3 also recognized other N complexes, high molecular weight kininogen-calpain II complex, low molecular weight kininogen-calpain I complex and low molecular weight kininogen-calpain II complex. The epitope recognized by HCC-3 would be the specific structure formed by the interaction between high molecular weight kininogen and calpain I, and its structure common to four kininogen-calpain complexes. Employing sandwich ELISA assay system with HCC-3, it was possible to estimate the amount of the complex up to 1 ng/ml for CL complex and 100 ng/ml for N complex. The level of N complex in normal plasma (n=17) was less than 100 ng/ml. However, we could detect the complex in 4 of 10 plasma samples from the patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (Max. 426 ng/ml), 2 of 3 with liver cirrhosis (max. 311 ng/ml), and 1 of 1 with hepatoblastoma (290 ng/ml).
This is the first report which indicated the presence of the complex in vivo with the monoclonal antibody against a complex between kininogen and calpain.