Allergological studies on bronchial asthma due to insects - crossreactivity and unique antigenic fraction of insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KINO Toshiya  Chest Disease Research Institute, Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (00027096)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsbronchial asthma / insect allergen / butterfly / moth / caddis fly / chironomid / SDS-PAGE analysis / immuno-reactive fraction / 吸入性昆虫アレルギー / チョウ / ガ / 交差反応性 / RAST inhibition test
Research Abstract
1. Studies on antigenic cross-reactivity between extracts of silkworm wing, caddis fly wing, chironomid whole body, and mite, by use of RAST inhibition tests and seasonal fluctuation patterns of IgE antibodies against the above-mentioned antigens. 1) Mutual RAST inhibition tests showed that at high antigenic concentrations, there were almost complete cross-reactibities among silkworm wing, caddis fly wing, and chironomid whole body extracts. But, there was no cross-reactivity between these insects and mite, showing that the allergies due to the insects were independent from mite allergy. 2) Seasonal fluctuation patterns of the IgE antibodies against these insects did not run parallel with each other. This might mean the less cross-reactivity among these insects at clinical levels. These conflicting results promote us to study the antigenic fractions at the molecular basis.
2. SDS-PAGE fractionations of the extracts and immunostaining analyses of the unique antigenic fractions. When the insect extracts were reduced by 2-mercaptoethanol and fractionated by SDS-PAGE, at least 16 different bands for silkworm wing, 7 bands for both caddis fly wing and 7 bands for chironomid whole body were detected, of which 75-79K, 67-68K, 63-64K, 40-42K, 32-33K, and 28-30K daltons were reacted to silkworm wing-specific IgE antibodies, 67-68K, 49-50K, and 30-31K daltons were reacted caddis fly-specific IgE antibodies, and 40-42K and 25-27K daltons were reacted to chironomid whole body-specific IgE antibodies, in more than half of our asthmatic patients. These results showed that it was necessary, further, to study the cross-reactivities between these immune-reactive bands of the insects at molecular basis.