Project/Area Number |
63570455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
OANOO Mitsuru Keio University, school of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10051088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIKAWA Yoshiyuki Keio University. shool of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, assistant Professo, 医学部, 講師 (60101979)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Pertussis toxin / electrophysiologic study / isoproterenol / acetylcholine / adult dog / neonatal dog / chronotropic effect / β受容体刺激 / 自動能 |
Research Abstract |
It is proposed that abnormal autonomic control may play a role in sudden death of infants received pertussis vaccination. The biochemical effect of pertussis toxin on cardiac muscle has been shown as an increased response to catecholamines and decreased response to acetylcholine. The purpose of this study is to clarify the age related electrophysiologic effect of pertussis toxin on canine Purkinje fiber in a response to autonomic receptor stimulation. In pertussis toxin treated adult fibers isoproterenol induced positive chronotropic effect was enhanced, and acetylcholine induced negative chronotropic effect was diminished. Neonatal fiber demonstrated a less effect of isoproterenol on automatisity than adult fiber. In pertussis toxin treated neonatal fibers isoproterenol induced positive inotropic effect was not enhanced. Beta adrenergic stimulation of neonatal Purkinje fiber by isoproterenol which is not absorbed by the nerve ending, has a less effect on automaticity. This may partly due to an age related difference of GTP binding protein or beta adrenergic receptor.