STUDIES ON THE MECHANISM OF ANTIDEPRESSANTS USING CLONAL CELL LINES (II)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY (1989)
Saitama Medical University (1988)
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Teruhiko  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90105883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBISAWA Takashi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCES, 分子神経生物学研究室, 流動研究員 (00201369)
MINATOGAWA Yukiko  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL, INSTRUCTOR (60146272)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDesipramine / beta-adrenergic receptors / Toxic effect / Intracellular accumulation / C_6 glioma cells / C_6グリオ-マ細胞 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィ- / 高速液体クロマトグフィ- / 抗うつ薬 / 神経系培養細胞 / βーレセプター / ミアンセリン / ハロペリドール
Research Abstract
C_6 gliom cells were cultured in the medium containing desipramine(DMI) or haloperidol(HAL) for 4 days. Not only DMI but also HAL, in a dose of 10 muM, reduced the accumulation of cyclic AMP (cAMP) in the cells stimulated by isoproterenol. 10 muM DMI reduced both total cell protein and ATP level in the cells. Intracellular level of DMI was approximately 50-fold more concentrated than the extracellular level. It is likely that 10 muM of DMI in the medium induce toxic effect on C_6 cells due to the accumulation into the cells. Therefore, to investigate the mechanism of action of DMI using C_6 cells, its concentration in the medium should be less than 1 muM. Chronic exposure of C_6 cells to 0.1-1 muM DMI, in which doses neither total cell protein nor ATP level in the cells was affected, did not decrease cAMP accumulation.