Project/Area Number |
63570601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Koki Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00163519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBE Ryohei Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30223027)
MOTOYA Toshio Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60166345)
TAIRA Akira Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30041289)
本坊 健三 鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
風呂井 彰 鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60219136)
帖佐 信行 鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40188503)
浜田 信男 鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
原田 袋蔵 鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70198919)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Abdominal multi-organ transplantation / Severe diarrhea / Denervation / GVHD / 免疫抑制剤 / 腹部多臓器移植 / サイクロスポリンA / 移植膵内分泌機能 |
Research Abstract |
Multiple abdominal viscera including liver, pancreas, spleen, extrahepatic bile duct and intestinal tract from the stomach to the rectum were transplanted orthotopically in pigs. This experimental model is useful for studies on functional interrelationship among transplanted organs as well as transplantation immunity in which mass-organ is concerned. The purpose of this study is to investigate the result and modality of immunosuppressive treatment on multiple organs transplanted at a time in a same recipient. The experimental animals were divided into three groups as follows, group I no treatment, group II treated with immunosuppressive drug and group III same as group II except for splenectomy from graft. One mg/kg/day of methylprednisolone and 2-4 mg/kg/day of cyclosporinae A to keep the blood level near 2000 ng/ml at peak level and above 300 ng/ml at trough level were given intravenously. On the second or the third postoperative day the pigs had severe diarrhea, progressively lost weight and finally deteriorated. Fourteen animals survived for more than 3 days after transplantation. The mean survival time was 12 days and there was not significant difference in the survival time among three groups. The causes of death were thought to be sepsis in 3, ileus in 4, GVHD in 3 and others in 3. Suggestive signs of graft versus host disease were observed in one pig in each group. Histopathologically, the intestinal component was more severely rejected than other organs in group I. In another experiment, we clarified that not only rejection of the intestinal component but also denervation of the autosomal nerve system and blockage of the lymph vessel of the abdominal viscera may contribute to develop severe diarrhea after abdominal multi-organ transplantation. In conclusion, though we have not obtained a precise knowledge yet, a long term management under parenteral nutrition besides an adequate usage of immunosuppressive drug are essential.