Analysis of neuronal network disturbance and trial of active regeneration by transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuo  Osaka University Medical School Neurosurgery Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90150341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Toru  Osaka University Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20135700)
MOGAMI Heitaro  Osaka University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00028309)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsischemic neuronal death / retrograde degeneration / neuronal network / ischemic axonal damage / neurotrophic factors / nerve growth factor / epidermal growth factor / basic fibroblast growth factor / 塩基性線維芽細胞成長因子(6FGF) / 神細回路網 / NGF / EGF
Research Abstract
We have analyzed the tissue damage after experimental ischemic infarction, and clarified that damage extend outside of the infarction through neuronal network, i.e. anterograde degeneration and retrograde degeneration. There also present functionally isolated area adjacent to the infarction, and this area has to be supported for regeneration. We have delineated some neurotrophic factors located in this area. The factors support survival and neurite extension of the cultured fetal neurons, and their molecular weight was around 8kD and 22kD by gel filtration. These factors were probably produced by c-fos positive reactive astrocytes located in this area. We tested whether neurotrophic factors modifies retrograde thalainic degeneration caused by cortical infarction. We tested recombinant basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF), which was given intracisternally one day after infarction and repeated every week for 4 weeks. The bFGF partially reversed thalamic atrophy caused by cortical infarction (bFGF: thalamic area was 92% of the contralateral side; vehicle group: thalamic area was 79% of the contralateral side, p<0.05). The bFGF group showed reactive astrocytes located periventricular white matter suggesting that bFGF affects astrocytes to produce some factors which prevent retrograde,degeneration of the thalamus after cortical infarction.