IMMUNOHISTOCHEMICAL STUDY OF THE ENDOCERVICAL ADENOCARCINOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Toshitaka (1989)  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50038767)
加来 恒壽 (1988)  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (60185717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMURA Toshiharu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30152870)
TSUKAMOTO Naoki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30038830)
松山 敏剛  九州大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50038767)
松隈 敬太  九州厚生年金病院, 産婦人科, 部長 (20150419)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEndocervical Adenocarcinoma / Immunohistochemistry / Clinical Pathology / Basement Membrane / Adenoma Malignum / Mucous Staining / 子宮頚部腺癌 / カルチノイド
Research Abstract
1. We reviewed, clinicopathologicaly, 111 patients with endocervical adenocarcinoma treated in the Kyushu University Hospital from 1972 to 1987. The rate of adenocarcinoma in the invasive cervical cancer had been rising from 5% to 10% during this period. This was due to the decrease of the patients with squamous cell carcinoma. Patients with early cancer such as stage 0 or Ia were only 5. Prognoses of the patients with advanced adenocarcinoma (stage II or more) were worse than those with squamous cell carcinoma. Statistically significant prognostic factors were the size of primary tumor, depth of invasion, pelvic and paraaortic lymph node metastasis and positive ascitic cytology.
2. The distribution of laminin and collagen type IV in the basement membrane of 45 cervical adenocarcinomas was studied using immunohistochemical techniques. The staining patterns were divided into three types; thick and discontinuous (type I), thin and discontinuous (type II), and fragmentary (type III). Seven … More teen (71%) out of 24 well differentiated adenocarcinomas showed type I and the remaining 7 showed type II. In contrast, in poorly differentiated carcinomas, 4(80%) of 5 showed type III. Five(83%) of 6 adenoma malignums, despite of its extremely well differentiation, showed type III. The staining patterns of the basement membranes correlated with the histological grades. Five-year survival rate (74%) of the patients with type I and II was better than that (55%) of the patients with type III.
3. High iron diamine (HID) and Alcian blue (AB) stains for mucous were applied to the pathological specimens from 37 endocervical adenocarcinomas. HID stain showed positive in the normal endocervical cells and adenoma malignum, and negative in the adenocarcinoma. AB stain was positive in the adenoma malignum but negative in the normal and adenocarcinoma cells. This results showed that mucous productions of adenocarcinoma and adenoma malignum are different from each other, and they should be considered as different type of tumors. Less