| Project/Area Number |
63580219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | University of Tskuba |
Principal Investigator |
NOHDA Nobuhiko U.T., Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Katsuhiko U.T., Institute of Education, Assi.Prof., 教育学系, 助手 (00192609)
ISHIDA Junichi U.T., Institute of Education, Lecturer, 教育学系, 講師 (70144186)
NAGASU Namio U.T., Institute of Education, Asso.Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (90018044)
HASEGAWA Sakae U.T., Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (00018178)
MIWA Tatsurou U.T., Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (70030278)
門脇 厚司 筑波大学, 教育学系, 助教授 (80015924)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Mathematics / Problem Solving / Estimation / Cognition / Education / Japan-USA / 比較文化的研究 / 数学達成度 / 教師と生徒の関係 |
| Research Abstract |
'Problem Solving' was the most important topics of mathematics education in both Japan and the USA. The research on understanding students' strategies and difficulties in problem solving was considered indispensable to improving the teaching of problem solving in school mathematics. It seemed that these strategies and difficulties were influenced greatly by some cultural factors, such as languages, daily life-styles and so on. Result of this cross-cultural research was as follows: (1) The difficulties and types of problems used here are different from typical problem in both countries. We tried to analyze the students' mathematical ideas and strategies rather than achievements. These changes occurring in the process of students' pattern-finding as they progress through the various grade levels, were identified according to the cultural differences. Some students at each grade level in Japan could find mathematically desirable strategies, while no student in the USA could do the same things. What Japan and the USA had in common survey problems were that many students used strategies of problem-solving. (2) In computational Estimation, both identification and characterization of the strategies of problem-solving possessed by Japanese students were found. More specifically, this research was clarified to identify and describe computational estimation processes used by the best estimators in grade 5th and 8th. (3) This study was done to make exact the effects of teaching and learning-of interactions of the teacher and students who engaged in problem-solving. Japan and USA teachers had to become more aware of the teaching processes which consisted of the strategies and difficulties between the teacher's explanations and the students' approach to problem-solving. Through this research, we believed that we could obtain some useful findings in mathematics education for both Japan and the USA.