Study of the Superconducting Proximity Effect of Cu-Nb systems with Magnetic Impurities and Application for the New Superconducting Wire.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63840008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yasukage  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Assoc. Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (50029526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHORI Yoh  Himeji Institute of Technology, Basic Research Laboratory, Asst. Prof., 工学基礎研究所, 講師 (10153660)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSuperconducting Proximity Effect / Meissner Effect / Cooper Pairs / Energy Gap / N M R / Low Temperature / New Superconducting Material / マイスナー効果 / クーパー対の侵入
Research Abstract
1. The Meissner effect of Cu clad Nb wire samples with magnetic impurities such as Fe, Co, Ni and Mn has been studied. The measurements was done over the temperature range of 10mK-10K by means of the a.c. method. The large depairing effect due to the Kondo's effect was observed in Cu with these magnetic impurities. The Meissner region, P, was found to be proportional to T^<-1/2> over the temperature range. The result implies that the probability of the spin-flip scattering by the s-d exchange interaction is almost unchanged over the temperature range. Recently, Narikiyo and Fukuyama have calculated the temperature dependence of P. They indicate that P increases below Kondo's temperature T_K as decreasing temperature. Our results are not consistent with the calculation.
The Cu clad wire with magnetic impurities is under further investigation for application, in order to develop new materials for the superconducting wires.
2. The NMR study was carried out of the Cu and Nb thin multi-layers. From the measurements of the nuclear spin lattice relaxation time, T_1, of Cu nuclei, the superconducting energy gas was found to be induced by the proximity effect. Both superconducting and normal electrons were found to coexist in Cu as our expectation.