| Project/Area Number |
63850109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAGAWA Toyoaki Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80093318)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAENO Yoshihiko Maiduru National College of Technology, Lecturer, 講師 (90110139)
MIYAMOTO Ayaho Kobe University, Faculty o Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10093535)
INOUE Syoichi Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10032286)
KAWAHIGASHI Tatsuo Kinki University, Environmental Science Institute, Instructor, 環境科学研究所, 助手 (10140310)
KOBAYASHI Kazuo Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10021586)
井上 晋 京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (30168447)
尼崎 省二 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60066743)
真嶋 光保 大阪市立大学, 工学部, 講師 (10128754)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Deterioration Mechanism / Reinforced Concrete / Marine Environment / Corrosion of Concrete / Corrosion of Reinforcing Steel / Deterioration due to Chloride Corrosion / Nondestructive Test / 鉄筋コンクリ-ト部材 / 軸方向ひびわれ / ライニング / 疲労 / コンクリ-ト構造物 / 大規模暴露試験 / 鋼材腐食 / コンクリート構造物 |
| Research Abstract |
Under marine environment, the rein-forcrd concrete structure is deteriorated due to physical and chemical attacks. The main deterioration mechanism is the chloride corrosion of reinforcing steel. The rate of chloride corrosion is influenced by various factors such as mix proportion of concrete, dept of concrete cover, types of reinforcing steel and concrete surface lining, environmental condition and so on. The reinforced concrete beams (12X12x118cm) were prepared with portland blast-furnace slag cement (water cement ratio : W/C=0.40, 0.60), reinforcing steel (deformed bar (D10) : regular mild steel. Epoxy coated, galvanized, Cu-W), synthetic resin lining (epoxy, vinyl ester, polyurethane), depth of cover concrete (25, 50mm). Three series of beams were set at the splash zone of three places, the Sea of Japan, the Inland Sea and the Pacific, respectively. The corrosion of concrete and reinforcing steel was investigated nondestructively in these fields each year. Some of these concrete beams were tested using pulse velocity, half cell potential, polarization resistance, potentiometric titration, X-ray diffraction analysis, carbonation depth and flexural test in the laboratory. The deterioration mechanism is discussed based on the results of these tests.