Development of a Harvester for Cable Logging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63860019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1989-1990)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (1988)
Principal Investigator
OHSATO Shoichi  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部(林), 教授 (30011935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Minoru  Iwafuji Industrial Co., LTD Department of Technical Development Director, 研究開発部, 部長
MINEMATSU Hirohiko  Tokyo University of Agricultural and Technology Faculty of Agriculture Assistant, 農学部, 助教授 (60011988)
ARAI Masao  Tokyo University of Agricultural and Technology Faculty of Agriculture Assistant, 農学部, 助教授 (90014927)
TSUKAMOTO Yoshinori  Tokyo University of Agricultural and Technology Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60014924)
OHTA Takehiko  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50134797)
橋本 康生  富士インジニアリング(株), 研究開発部, 部長
原島 康行  イワフジ機構(株), 研究開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCable / Logging / Harvester / ハーベスター
Research Abstract
In Japan, seventy per cent of the forest area has a slope of more than 15 in gradient. Consequently, cable logging systems are frequently used. There are about 120 different cable logging systems that have been adopted and 30 of them are suitable for selective cutting, partial cutting, clear cutting, and thinning operations. For these operations, the chokerman has to carry a choker hook that is attached to the end of a main line as he moves about the logging site. In Particular, the chokerman is faced with dangerous and hard labor in steep mountainous areas.
The authors developed a harvester for cable logging to release the chokerman from this dangerous and hard labor. This harvester is composed of a radio control carriage and a tree harvesting head. These machines were matched and then tested both in operational and practical applications. As a result, future improvements must be made regarding several points of its felling operation.
It was clear that some time is necessary until the new machine is put into practical use, but the machine appears to show much promise for future practical use.