| Project/Area Number |
63880006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Informatics
| Research Institution | The University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Yuzuru Inst. of Elec. & Info. Sci., Univ. of Tsukuba, Professor, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (40110473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Yasuaki Dept. of CTS. Toppan Printing Co. LTD., Director, 部長
YAMAGUCHI Kazunori Inst. of Elec. & Info. Sci., Univ. of Tsukuba, Assis. Prof., 電子情報工学系, 講師 (80158097)
KITAGAWA Hiroyuki Inst. of Elec. & Info. Sci., Univ. of Tsukuba. Assoc. Prof., 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (00204876)
OHBO Nobuo Inst. of Elec. & Info. Sci., Univ. of Tsukuba, Assoc. Prof., 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (20011661)
SUZUKI Isao Inst. of Elec. & Info. Sci., Univ. of Tsukuba. Prof., 電子情報工学系, 教授 (80011550)
畑田 耕一 大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60029402)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Reaction process design / Organic Syntheses / CORES / BCT / Hypertext / CHARM / Know / CD-ROM / 反応設計デ-タベ-ス / 化学反応デ-タベ-ス / ル-ル・ベ-ス / Xwindow / ル-ル・べ-ス / CD-ROM / X window / 反応設計支援システム / 化学反応データベース / 化学反応知識ベース / データベース・知識ベース統合システム |
| Research Abstract |
The main results of this project are the prototype development of the reaction process design for chemical compounds. As a part of the development, we have developed the large factual database CORES, knowledge extraction scheme from the factual database, chemical structure database system CHARM, and the integration scheme for the Organic Syntheses documents and the databases. (1) We have implemented the prototype system CORES on the CD-ROM, which is consisting of the Organic Syntheses 64 volumes. We have developed the retrieval program for the chemical reaction factual databases, the chemical compound visualization system, scheme for the automatic knowledge extraction from the factual databases, and the reaction knowledge base based on the extracted knowledge. (2) We have developed the prototype chemical structure database system CHARM. In CHARM, the chemical compound was decomposed into the BCT (Block Cut Tree) representation and the representation is supported by the ADT (Abstract Data Type) facility of the extended relational database system. (3) We have developed the scheme for the integration of the hypertext representation of the Organic Synthesis document and the extended relational databases CORES and CHARM. We introduced the correlation which relates a node in a hypertext and a field in a typle. The correlation enables us to utilize the information in the relations from the hypertext and vise virsa. We also illustrated that automatic link generation utilizing the knowledge represented in the relations is possible in some cases.