Project/Area Number |
63880023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
放射線5生物学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Masao Kyoto University, Radiation Biology Center Professor, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (20013857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATSUZI Toshihiro Nagasaki University, RI Center Research Associate., RIセンター, 助手 (70163219)
NIKAIDO Osamu Kanazawa University, Department of Pharmacology Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60019669)
HOSHI Masaharu Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine and Biology, Resea, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (50099090)
IKENAGA Mituo Kyoto University, Radiation Biology Center, Professor, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (70025378)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Characteristic X-ray / Soft X-ray / X-ray generator / Radiation biology / 超軟X線 |
Research Abstract |
In the research on radiation biology, there is an increasing interest in the use of monochromatic soft X-rays as a probe for the understanding of primary processes of damage fixation. In this study, we have developed a characteristic X-ray generator for the biological research. This has been the first attempt in Japan and the fifth in the world. The machine consisted of X-ray generator, ultra-low voltage power supply and dosimetry system. In 1988, fundamental parts of the irradiation system have been developed, and the irradiation system has been completed in 1989 by installing dosimetry system. Running characteristics, quality and quantity of radiations were examined and applied to the cultured mammalian cells. The machine has a maximum power of 2kW with variable tube voltage of 1-2OkV, which is highly stable even below 5kV. The monitor chamber installed in the flight tube worked accurately while it was newly developed in this study. The radiation field has a very uniform dose distribution with the difference of less than 1%. According to the energy spectrum, the contamination of bremsstralung was about 10% for Cu K X-rays, and less than 1% for Al K X-rays. Dose has been determined by extrapolation chamber. Biological effects was consistent in the repeated experiments for survival of cultured Chinese hamster cells. Dose control and measurement of the ultrasoft X-rays are also still developmental area in the physics. Therefore, the present results may also contribute to the other relevant field. A cooperative study is now being arranged by MRC in UK. It would be expected that such international and domestic cooperative studies using this machine will enhance further development of this research field.