Survey of Generic Technology Research in Japanese Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01102037
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (1990)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1989)
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Atsunobu  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Deputy Director, 副所長 (60016714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akio  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30016711)
TOGAWA Tatsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, LAB. of Medical Materialcs Professor, 医用機材研究所, 教授 (40013859)
DOOSITA Shuji  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00025925)
NEGISI Masamitsu  National Center for Scientific Information System, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (90114602)
KODAMA Fumio  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science Policy, Professor, 政策科学研究所, 教授 (20016538)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGeneric Technology / ジェネリック・テクノロジ- / ジェネリック・テックノロジ-
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate development of generic technology in Japanese universities, to analyze the background and to make clear the role and the contribution of universities. The research project has been continued two years and the final report is published this year. In the following the content of the report is abbreviated.
In the first chapter, the meaning of the word "generic technology" in the United States is made clear through the survey of relating literature and the discussion with the science policy makers Washington. It becomes clear that the word is used among policy makers rather than science and technology world.
In the second chapter, typical examples of the generic technology invented in the Japanese universities are listed. The list is made through selection from the list of award winners from academic societies and government agencies and those who recommended deans and directors in universities.
In the third chapter, features which characterize the generic technology is extracted by analyzing the cases included in the above mentioned list.
In the forth and fifth chapters, the outcome of questionaire survey done to the deans and directors in the Japanese universities with respect to the infra-structures within the universities which are thought to be essential for the generation of generic technology.