Developent of Methodology to Assess Viability of Embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Masahiko  University of Tokyo, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (10010175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takahiko  Yokohama City University Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80010023)
HIROI Masahiko  University of Yamagata, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60018364)
TSUTSUMI Osamu  University of Tokyo, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手 (60134574)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsoocyte / embryo / in vitro fertilization / glucose / hexokinase / epidermal growth factor / glucose transporter / glucose uptake / epidermal growth facto / 未受精卵 / 初期胚 / 人口受精 / viability / 胚培養 / EGF / 受容体 / エネルギ-代謝 / 人工受精 / デオキシグルコ-ス
Research Abstract
In the course of work involving mammalian embryo culture and transfer, workers must make judgements regarding embryo quality or viability. At present, assessments of embryo viability are usually made on the basis of morphological integrity. Visual assessment of embryos is subjective and there is a great deal of variation within groups of morphologically sound embryos in terms of viability. It would be useful if quantitative tests were available to assess embryo viability prior to transfer or after some experimental treatment. We have developed microdetermination methods which can be applied to single mammalian oocyte such as mouse and human.
Pyruvate is an essential nutrient until the 8-cell at age embryos and glucose will serve as an energy source thereafter. To analyze the characteristics of energy metabolism of oocytes and embryos, we deviced micro-determination methods to quantify enzyme activities and glucose uptake of them. Hexokinase activites showed a continuous and exponetial increase during their development. The increasing speed of hexokinase activity exceeded the doubling speed in the cell number after the 8-cell stage. Deoxyglucose, an analogue of glucose, incorpor-ation was also low in unfertilized oocytes. Fertilization lead to a salutatory rise of the deoxyglucose incorporation activity and the activity rapidly increased during preimplantation development. These may serve as indicators of quality or viability of oocytes and embryos.