Stationary power-law distribution in a generalized aggregation system with injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02804022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASU Hideki  Kobe Univ. Dept. of Earth Sciences, 理学部, 助教授 (00183062)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAggregation / power-low distribution / Practals / Landform Model / 緩和 / 有限サイズ効果
Research Abstract
In this research we studied a generalized aggregation process in which charged particles diffuse and coalesce randomly on a lattice. For 1-dimensional and mean-field models, we show that there exists a statistically-invariant steady state when randomly charged particles are constantly injected. The steady state charge distribution obeys a power law with exponent depending both on the type of the injection and the spatial dimension. The response of the system to a perturbation(i. e., relaxation)is characterized by either a power law decay or a compressed exponential decay.
As an application of this model we introduced a model of landform created by water erosion. Water flows aggregate making river networks and the earth's surface is eroded as a result. We showed that the landform automatically makes Practal geometry by the effect of erosion.