An Experimental Study of Photodynamic Therapy Using Doxycycline Derivertives on Rabbit Atherosclerosis Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Takashi  Tohoku Univ., Medicine, Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (50091765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENOHARA Hiroshi  Sendai Ntl.Hospital, Docter, 医師
KAYAMA Takamasa  Tohoku Univ., Medicine, Instructer, 医学部, 講師 (50142972)
SATOH Syunichi  Tohoku Univ., Inst.for advanced material processing, Instructer, 素材工学研究所, 講師 (30162431)
TAGUCHI Yoshio  Tohoku Univ., Foreign Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (70004885)
溝井 和夫  東北大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70157519)
稲場 文男  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (90006213)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPhotodynamic therapy(PDT) / Atherosclerosis / Obstructive cerebrovascular diseases / Tetracycline derivaratives / Laser angioplsty / Intravascular surgery / 蛍光診断 / レ-ザ-血管形成術
Research Abstract
Using doxycycline(Dc : tetracycline derivertive) as a photosensitizer, the authers experimentally evaluated the possibility of photodynamic therapy(PDT) for atheromatous plaques on rabbit's models.
In order to define the acceptable laser power for PDT, we examined previously the acute effects of 355nm laser for resected plaques that induced in rabbit's abdominal aorta. Treated with or without Dc, the laser was radiated in the power of 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2, 3 or 6W/cm^2, and the effect was evaluated as vapolizetion time.
Based on this result, we decided to try the PDT to the rabbit's models with 0.3/cm^2 of 355nm laser source. The PDT group that was 12 hours after the infusion of 60mg/kg Dc and control group without Dc underwent surgical exposure of their abdominal aortas in which plaques were induced, then the 355nm laser was radiated for 3 minutes directly to the most severe one. They were killed at 1 day, 1 week and 2 months after the treatment, and their pathological changes were examined microscopically.
In result, the effects of PDT were presented as some necrosis of the plaques at 1 week after the treatment, and reduction or disappearance of them at 2 months after. Compared to the control group, this process were proper to the PDT group in our experience, and we thought that Dc was one of the photosensitizers which were worth to investigate for clinical use.