A study of TNBS enterocolitis in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical college
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoshimi  Asahikawa medical college, Third Internal Mesicine, Assistant Professor, 第三内科, 助手 (60187408)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsExperimental model / TNBS / IBD / Scoring system / 内視鏡スコア / 抗leukotriene / TNBS / 実験大腸炎 / 実験回腸炎 / 動物モデル / TNB Colitis / 胆汁酸吸収試験
Research Abstract
Using a novel experimental model of chronic enteroco]itis described by Morris et al., we observed sequential changes of mucosal lesions endoscopically and confirmed histopathologically. Fisher rats were rectally administered 25 mg of trinitrobenzene sulfonic acid (TNBS) dissolved in 0.5 ml of 50 % ethanol (ET). The combination treatment of TNBS and ET produced colitis in rats, which existed over 3 weeks. TNBS itself did not induce any lesions. ET alone induced mucosal lesions, but the severity of which was much smaller than that induced by TNBS/ET.We also offered a novel endoscopic and histologic scoring system. Endoscopic score mainly reflects a size of the ulcers occupying the lumen, histologic score dose a size/depth of the ulcers and a degree of acute inflammation in the colonic mucosa. This system may allow us to detect potential therapeutic agents or to investigate a mechanism underlying human counterpart, such as Crohn's disease, without killing laboratory animals. As an animal model much closer to human inflammatory bowel disease, we have newly developed a dog model of chronic ileitis. Adult mongrel dogs were administered 10 ml of 100 % ethanol and I g of TNBS dissolved in 1O ml of distillled water (i.e., 100 mg/ml solution) through a 4-1umen double balloon tube which was inserted into the ileum. The TNBS/ET-induced ileitis in dogs persisted for 8 weeks. The mucosal lesions induced by TNBS/ET were characterized as annular or longitudinal ulcers accompanied by extensive lymphocyte infiltration and granulomas, which were simi-lar to macro- and microscopic findings observed in human Crohn's disease.'
Endoscopic examinations were a valuable tool to obtain sequential information on the development of inflammatory changes in each individual animal. Our dog model would provide variouts advantages for the study of functional impairment in chronic enterocolitis as well as for the detection of potential therapeutic agents in the human counterpart.