Study of morphological and biochemical alteration of metastasing colon cancer cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TANNO Munehiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute Researcher of Gerontology, 分子生物学, 研究員 (90056862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 英夫  (財)東京都老人総合研究所, 臨床生理部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmetastasing cell / PCNA / proton spectroscopy / colorectal cancer / ヌ-ドマウス
Research Abstract
Hepatic metastasis was made by injection of human colorectal cell line (SW 620) in the spleen of nude mouse. The metastasing colony was then cultured in the medium and was followed by re-injection of metastasing tumor cells in the spleen of nude mouse. Serial metastasing cell lines above described method was harvested and was examined the morphological and biochemical studies. These serial metastasing cell lines did not show the distinct morphological characteristics compared with original tumor cell line under electron microscopic examination. Serial metastasing cell lines were found a well-resolved spectrum characterized by the increased choline/phosphocreatine ration compared with original cell line by proton NMR spectroscopy. Immunohistochemical study of proliferating-cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) revealed increased number of positive cells in the serial metastasing cell lines of tissues and was suggested possible change of some type of DNA polymerase.