Role of locus coeruleus in cerebral circulation and catecholamine metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Nobuo  Keio Univ.School of Med.Dept.of Internal Med.Instructor, 医学部・内科, 助手 (70151157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Kouichi  Keio Univ.School of Med.Dept.of Internal Med.Instructor, 医学部・内科, 助手 (00203787)
濱田 潤一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・内科, 助手 (70180940)
一條 眞琴  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・内科, 助手 (30129332)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordslocus coeruleus / action potential / cerebral blood volume / CO_2 / subarachnoid hemorrhage / catechol amine / microdialysis / cerebral circulation / エルジロイ電極 / 頸部交感神経節 / 皮質脳血液含量(CBV) / dopamine / norepinephrine / CO2負荷 / ニュ-ロン活動電位 / カテコ-ルアミン
Research Abstract
(1)Neuronal activities in locus ceruleus respond to cerebral homodynamic changes induced by hypercapnia.
When CO2 inhalation was applied, the significant increase in blood flow of the cerebral cortical tissue ipsilateral to the locus ceruleus was observed. The frequency of action potentials showed a gradual increase following the start of CO2 inhalation and reached a significant level by 40 seconds with maximum of 147 (〕SY.+-.〔) 22 % of the control value at 50 seconds. The cessation of CO2 inhalation induced a gradual recovery in the frequency of the action potential to the control level.
(2)Cerebral intraparenchymal vasoconstriction induced by locus ceruleus stimulation.
Cerebral blood volume(CBV) on the stimulated side gradually decreased following the start of 20Hz stimulation and reached a significant level by 80 seconds with a maximum of -0.15 (〕SY.+-.〔) 0.05vol% of the control value(p<0.05) at 140 seconds. CBV on the contralateral side was also reduced significantly. 50 Hz stimulation also resulted in a reduction in CBV bilaterally.
(3)Locus ceruleus alters intraparenchymal vasoconrtrictive activities following subarachnoid hemorrhage.
The CBV deresased significantly during the stimulation of locus ceruleus ; the decrease from the control value(6.3 vol%) was 0.14 (〕SY.+-.〔) 0.04 vol% at 80 seconds(p<0.05), 0.15 (〕SY.+-.〔) 0.03 vol% at 120 seconds. After the cessation of the stimulation, CBV showed a gradual recovery.
(4)Catecholamine analysis by microdialysis technique.
Perfusate from the cerebral cortex using microdialysis was analyzed by using high pressure liquid chromatography. We succeed in detectig norepinephrine, dopamine, DOPAC, HVA, serotonin, and 5-HIAA in same sample.