New Technique for Assessment of Work Loads in Forestry Equipped with High-Performance Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03806026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kouki  Coll. of Agric. and Vet.Med., Nihon Univ., LECTURER, 農獣医学部, 講師 (00120379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Tetuya  Kyushu Coll. of Industrial Engineering and Management, Kinki Univ.associate prof, 九州工学部, 助教授 (30131931)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHigh-performance Machine / Forestry Work Load / stress / Heart Beet / 心拍数 / 高能率伐出作業 / 多工程処理機 / 伐出作業
Research Abstract
This study was designed to investigate overall work loads in forestry works covering both the physical and mental aspects. For introspection of mental perturbations likely to be induced during forestry works, self-appraisal records were prepared, by which emotional changes during work were expressed as indicators of mental stress. At the same time, physical stress indicators were also prepared by investigating the subjective fatigue symptoms of workers. Concretely, detailed analysis were performed on (1)the fatigue sensations by types of work, fatigue sensations by emotional attitudes to works, fatigue sensations by age groups and fatigue sensations by sexes, in relation to the use of machines and work loads, (2)work elements and work-induced stress during work with high-performance forestry machines such as harvesters, tower-yarders, skidders and civil machines, (3)work loads in workers operating high-performance forestry machines from the stress level, arousal level and sites of physical fatigue, and concrete analysis results by the new technique, (4)the results of questionnaire survey for forestry works, and (5)conventional methods for the assessment of work load, the new assessment technique applicable to the assessment of work loads in forestry and a future system of labor management in forestry were discussed. Much benefits are expected of the introduction of high-performance timber-felling machines. However, the effects of such machines on work loads in forestry workers still remain to be elucidated, and hence, the introduction of such machines may load to danger, unless the effects are fully studied.