Merits for Bus Business by Cooperating with Welfare-Bus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKyushu Tokai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chikae  Kyushu Tokai University, College of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (90029330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOKAMI Shoshi  Kyushu Tokai University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (20135403)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordswelfare transportation / welfare bus / route bus / deficit / バス離れ / バス / 赤字
Research Abstract
In Japan the welfare-buses have been increasing from 1980 for the disabled persons. According to the results of survey, the welfare-bus is carrying very few persons, and is not in efficient running. As the welfare-bus system has the poor finances, so it will be important to impose the fare to users, and to substitute the route-bus system for the welfare-bus system.
We would like to suggest a new system, "the route welfare-bus" (R-W-bus), which is a conbination of the route bus and the welfare-bus. The R-W-bus carries the disabled or elderly persons by the route-bus vehicle. We think that there can be two type in the "route welfare-bus" (R-W-bus) as shown in Table. In each case of A and B type, the fare is written as follows ;
A type : f=76,300 (LF/P)
B type : f=284,000 (LF/P)
f : fare (yen per person)
L : length of bus route (km)
F : running frequency (round/day)
P : number of passengers (persons/day)
We tried the calculation of the fare imaging the application to the big city. The results are shown in Table. The fare in the case A is clearly cheaper than in case B.It is desirable that the bus enterprises manage the R-W-bus system with their route-buses. However, still in the case of A type, the fare of R-W-bus is rather expensive than one of the ordinary route-bus. So it will be necessary for the local government to give the financial aid to R-W-bus.