| Project/Area Number |
05301015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | WASEDA University |
Principal Investigator |
AGARI Ichiro WASEDA UNIV.School of Human Sciences. Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (50034559)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Ryoji HIROSHIMA UNIV.School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10122722)
NEDATE Naneo WASEDA UNIV.School of Human Sciences. Associate Prof., 助教授 (20156160)
SUEMATSU Hiroyuki UNIV.of TOKYO.Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10038739)
SATO Suguru SAPPORO MEDICAL SCHOOL.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90150557)
SUGIYAMA Yoshiro SAPPORO MEDICAL SCHOOL.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50045332)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Behavioral Pattern / Type A / Behavioral Intervention / Health Psychology / Risk Factor / Behavioral Modification / Assessment / セルフコントロール / 認知行動療法 / 心理社会的要因 / ガン患者の特有な行動とされるタイプCを測定する尺度を開発するために,臨床的な観察から特有の行動様式を収集し,44項目から成る質問紙検査を作成した。これの標準化の作業をすすめた。項目分析,因子分析をおこない,5因子が抽出された。さらに分析を続け,最終的に「内的基準型」と「外的基準型」とよばれる2つのタイプがあることが確認された。 / ライフスタイル / タイプC / 心理アセスメント |
| Research Abstract |
I Behavioral aspects of psychosomatic patients : Neurological approach. On psychosomatic patients (mainly anorexia), we developed scales assessing behavioral aspects which were controlled by dopamine function system. Based on the scores of the new scales, we classified the subjects into two groups, responders and non-responders. With respect to the central nervous system, we also found difference between subjects being sensitive and those being insensitive. This finding was greatly interesting, and seemed to be related with "awareness" which is one of most important topics for psychosomatic patients. II Type A behavior pattern : Developing measurement. We examined psychometric properties of "Type A behavior pattern" scale (CTS-30). A factor analysis yielded 3 internally consistent factors : "hostility", "prefectionism", and "workaholism". Based on the scores, we compared CHD (coronary heart disease) group with control group. As a result, we empirically confirmed clinical validity of the scale. III Type A behavior pattern : Effect of behavioral intervention. Carried out rational emotive therapy (RET) to CHD patients, we confirmed decreasing tendency of Type A behavior pattern (e.g. "perfectionism"), as well as decreasing "irrational belief". We need to survey follow-up. Nevertheless, these results were deeply interesting. IV Measurement of "repressive behavior" (Type C behavior pattern). A scale assessing "repressive behavior", which is the core of Type C behavior which is one of risk factors in developing cancer, were developed. Including 37 items, it consisted 5 internally consistent subscales : repression, acceptance, overadaptation, patience, and cooperation. Also, psychometric properties of the scale were confirmed.