Development of Instruments for Medical Diagnosis Applying Synchrotron Radiation X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Chikao  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Dept. of Investigative Radiology, Director, 放射線医学部, 部長 (30026059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Masami  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, The Photon Factory, Professor, 教授 (30013501)
SHIMOJO Nobuhiro  Univ Tsukuba Institute of Social Medicine, Professor, 社会医学系, 教授 (00080622)
TOYOFUKU Fukai  Kyushu Univ., School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 医療短大部, 助教授 (10117179)
NISHIMURA Katsuyuki  Saitama Medical Schoo, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10129158)
ITAI Yuji  Univ of Tsukyba Institute of Clinical Medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (30010268)
武田 徹  筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10197311)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSynchrotron radiation / K-edge energy subtraction coronary angiography / Monochromatic X-ray computed tomography / Microdetection of metals in human tissue / Fluorescent X-ray / X-ray microscopy / Beam line for medical use / X-ray exposure dose / エネルギー差分冠状動脈造影法 / 生体内微量金属 / 医学用放射光リング
Research Abstract
The most atractive characteristics of synchrotron rediation X-ray for applying to medical use is, first of all, a extraordinary lot of photon number. This powerful photon density contributes to all of our researches in medical application. The second favorate characteristics is non-divergent beam, almost in parallel. This fact is utilized in a microdetection of metals in humantissue, fluorescent X-ray computed tomography and X-ray microscope.
For two years where our group study was supported by the Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research(A), it made clear that there were two main problems to be solved. The first one is that the photon number at the beam line where we are now using is too small for the medical use. The second problem is that the experimental setup and its dismantlement every time we obtain machine time is time consuming and useless.
In order to make our research in practical use we decided that a beam line for medical use with enough photon number must be constructed. Application of the proposal of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Area has been concluded. Last February we applied the proposal to the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture.