Research on Trans-cultural Feature of Japanese Everyday Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA Yozaburo (1995-1996)  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Prof., 研究部, 教授 (10135543)
村井 康彦 (1994)  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (00077455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Shoichi  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Assoc.Prof., 研究部, 助教授 (40135603)
ONO Yoshihiko  Hokkaido University Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20126022)
YAMAJI Masanori  Eotvos Lorand University Prof., ロラーンド大学・日本学科, 教授
SONODA Hidehiro  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Prof., 研究部, 教授 (50027562)
MURAI Yasuhiko  The University of Shiga prefecture Prof., 人間文化学部, 教授 (00077455)
IIDA Tsuneo  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Prof., 研究部, 教授 (70022449)
YAMAORI Tetsuo  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Prof., 研究部, 教授 (40102686)
イクトット スラジャヤ  インドネシア大学, 文学部, 教授
長田 俊樹  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 助手 (50260055)
白幡 洋三郎  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 助教授 (10135543)
セルチュク エセンベル  ボスポラス大学, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspopular cuiture / life culture / educational culture / mental culture / practical use / food / life articles / amusement / taste / 工業製品 / 趣味 / 日本文化 / イスラム文化圏 / 文化の受容 / 文化の普及 / 伝統文化 / 近代化 / 西洋文明
Research Abstract
Though Turkey belongs to Isramic cultural sphere, she has succeeded in modernization (Westernization). We find there as many industrial productions in daily necessaries as in developing countries. Turkey is called the pro-Japanese country, but there are very few things made in, or concerned with Japan in cultural and practical fields, hobbies or recreational fields. We find she has strong connections with European countries, especially with Germany.That means she belongs to not only Isramic but European cultural sphere. In other words, she is in under the strong European influence.
After the Vietnam War, Vietnamese government has a new socialistic policy. She is stably developing under her government to produce a new folk life style, where traditional Japanese culture, for example, flower arrangement, tea ceremony and so on is accepted to some extent. Japanese electric products, Karaoke and computer games are greatly introduced into her folk life. Especially Karaoke houses are found eve … More ry few hundred meters in Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City, which means Karaoke is widely accepted as popular recreation. Japanese word, Bonsai is used to what was introduced via China. That is a fact which shows cultural history.
In India, we can find few Japanese cultural introduction. Flower arrangement and Haiku are introduced into only rich society whose main constituent is intelligentsia. If the masses are to accept foreign culture, they should have enough financial condition.
In Thailand, many Japanese things are accepted, especially Japanese foodstuff and living necessaries.
In the former East European bloc, many Japanese living necessaries are found to be introduced, but other things in cultural, spiritual and hobby fiels are hardly found.
It is clear that the conclusive factor whether Japanese living necessaries are introduced into foreign countries or not is the financial standard of the masses which accept them. So, as concerns trans-culture, whether each culture has the trans-cultural character or not inevitably depends on the financial and cultural situations which the accepting sides has. Less