Contrastive Analysis between Japanese and Chinese Languages -Especially on the differences of their Communicational Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OKOCHI Yasunori  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50030127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) きん 衛衛  北京語言学院, 副教授
荀 春生  北京語言学院, 副教授
李 明  北京語言学院, 副教授
房 玉清  北京語言学院, 副教授
許 徳楠  北京語言学院, 言語研究所, 教授
施 光亨  北京語言学院, 教務処, 教授
NIWA Tadahiko  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, lecture, 外国語学部, 講師 (60030136)
FUKAO Yoko  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20193815)
FURUKAWA Yutaka  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90219105)
SASAKI Takeshi  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90140730)
SUGIMURA Hirohumi  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70108413)
XUN Chunsheng  Beijing yuyan wenhua daxue, Associate Professor
LI Ming  Beijing yuyan wenhua daxue, Associate Professor
FANG Yuqing  Beijing yuyan wenhua daxue, Associate Professor
XU Denan  Beijing yuyan wenhua daxue, Professor
SHI Guangheng  Beijing yuyan wenhua daxue, Professor
JIN Weiwei  Beijing yuyan wenhua daxue, Associate Professor
許 徳南  北京語言学院, 言語研究所長, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscontrastive / Japanese / Chinese / communicational function / noun-phrase / modifier / numeral / cognitive linguistics / saliency / ブロック化機能 / 語用論 / 人称代名詞 / 指示代名詞 / 形容詞 / 対立急語学 / 相違機能
Research Abstract
We have made a research about contrastive an alysis between Japanese and Chinese languages, especially on the differences of their communicational functions.
The syntax of noun-phrase and the cognitive study of numerals are the two most important aspects that we have researched in these three years.
In Chinese, the formation of noun-phrase needs a particle [de] between modifier and a noun, as Japanese needs {no} between modifier and a noun, for example 'my book' in English : [wo de shu] in Chinese : {watashi no hon} in Japanese. In our research, we have found that Chinese particle [de] has a function to make all of the left parts into one set component, that is different from the function of Japanese particle {no}.
Japanese and Chinese also have numerals, but their functions are not same. We have studied about Chinese numerals from the view of cognitive linguistics, and we have found that "saliency" decides the form of noun-phrase, that is to say : [+salinecy] noun needs a numeral as its modifier ; [-saliency] noun rejects a numeral as its modifier.