| Project/Area Number |
06454091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | SHIMANE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI Shigeo SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,LIFE & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00032649)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Tamon SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,LIFE & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 生物資源科学部附属演習林, 助手 (30263510)
NAGAYAMA Yasuhide SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,LIFE & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (60228062)
SHINMURA Yoshiaki SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,LIFE & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部附属演習林, 助教授 (80206333)
MOCHIDA Kazuo SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,LIFE & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30032577)
KANEKO Nobuhiro SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,LIFE & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (30183271)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Pine (Pinus densiflora) forest / Pine wilt disease / Succession / Nutrient cycling / Nutrient return / Microbial biomass / Aerial spraying / Reforestation / マツクイムシ / リターフォール / 土壌動物 / 土砂流出 |
| Research Abstract |
The species composition of damaged pine forests (1994) and the amount of litterfall (1994,1995), organic matter accumulated in Ao layr, concentrations of mineral nitrogen, rates of mineralization and nitrification in soil, and decomposition rate of pine needles (1996) were measured in 16 plots, 5 Prefecture of Shimane, Okayama, Hiroshima, Yamaguchi and Tottori. The species composition of damaged pine forests changed by the growth of understory species and the invasion of pioneer species. The forest was advancing to the secondary deciduous forest or evergreen forest. The amount of pine needle litter was larger in plots where the rate of damage was small, and deciduous and evergreen leaves litter were larger in the place with large damaged rate. The decomposition rate differed among plots after 12 months, but it was not related to the rate of damage. The rate of mineraliztion and nitrification in soil changed seasonally, and differed between research plots depending on parent materials soil. These rates were significantly related to the rates of damage by pine wilt disease, but the mineralization and nitrification rates did not show large fluctuations and they were similar to those of secondary-forests. They were very small in comparison to the rate of burning and clear cutting area. Therefore, the death of Japanese red pine by pine wilt disease was not so big disturbance and did not affect on the chemical properties in forest soils. It was apparent that damaged pine forests would recover naturally the vegetation and the system of nutrient cycling would also recover gradually with the development of vegetation. The reforestation of Hinoki (Chamecyparis obtusa) is performed in the area damaged by pine wilt disease. However, these areas are in dry condition and does not adapted to Hinoki reforestaion. The existance and growth of planting trees depended on the water content of soil and the politeness of seedling planting method.