Analysis of six degrees of freedom mandibular movement and three-dimensional reconstruction of the condyle using CT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Toyozo  Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60064820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Hiroshi  Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00231176)
MORI Takashi  Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00159188)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMandibular movement / Reconstruction of the condyle / CT images / 顆頭運動 / 下顎運動 / 運動論的顆頭点 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze mandibular movements and reproduce condylar movements in a three dimensional visual image.
A new device (CT-device) was developed to match a three-dimensional reconstruction of the condyle with mandibular movements. Mandibular movements of normal dentitions were recorded in six degrees of freedom with MM-JI-E.
Three-dimensional reconstruction of condyles were made from corrected axial CT images. The morphological data of the condyles was matched with the data of the mandibular movements, and then these condyle movements were described on the screen.
The following results were obtained : With the new device (CT-device) it was possible to match three-dimensional reconstructions of the condyle with mandibular movements accurately. And the condylar movements were reproduced three-dimensionally on the screen from the intercuspation freely chosen by the subject.