Dynamic Analysis of the Sturucture of Molten Oxides Based
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kuniyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00001214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAYA Yoshiaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assist.Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10169435)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRaman Spectroscopy / Molten Oxide / Rapture / スラグ薄膜 / スラグ構造 / SiO_2-Na_2O系スラグ / スラグの構造
Research Abstract
To establish the relation between the mechanikal properties of molten Slag films the rapture length of the molten slag film was measured as a function of stretching rates. The structure of molten slags were analyzed by using the Raman spectroscopy. The rupture tests were carried out f with the Na_2O-SiO_2 system. K_2O-SiO_2 system and Na_2O-SiO_2-Fe_2O_3 system. For the all systems. it was found that the rapture length was independent from the stretching rate until some critical rates. but the rapture length increased with the stretching rates and was proportional to the 2/3 power of the sretching rate. This 2/3 dependency was explained based on the fluid dynamical thin film extension model. To investigate the stretching independency. the Raman spectroscopic analysis was carried out with the alkali silicates slags with varynig their film thickness. Unfortunately. their effects was not confirmed. So another experiments with more precise measurement will be on going. The rapture length of the Na_2O-SiO_2-Fe_2O_3 system was found to be longer than that of Na_2O-SiO_2 system. The Raman spectroscopic analyssis of the Na_2O-SiO_2-Fe_2O_3 system was carreied out by varying oxygen potential. From this analysis it was found that the Fe^<3+> ions exisited as a network former. Based on this results. the increase of the rapture length of Na_2O-SiO_2-Fe_2O_3 system compared with the Na_2O-SiO_2 system can be explained by the increase of the larger silicate polymers.