| Project/Area Number |
07671366
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MASAKI Tadahiko Tokyo University Medicine assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30238894)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIMARU Gosei Tokyo University Medicine assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70272557)
TOMINAGA Osamu Tokyo University Medicine assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10261976)
山形 誠一 東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (70261980)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | LOH (Loss of heterozygosity) / Colorectal cencer / DCC / p53 / 染色体欠失(LOH) / 癌抑制遺伝子 / PCR / 第18番染色体長腕(18q) / 染色体の欠失 / DCC遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
Background. The aim of this study is to define the association of allelic losses with the metastatic potential of colorectal carcinoma and to determine whether allelic losses can be genetic markers for the prognosis of patients with colorectal carcinoma. Methods. Eighty primary colorectal tumors examined for loss of heterozygosity at the DCC by using polymerase chain reaction. Association of survival was studied by multivariate analyssi. Results. DCC alterations were detected more frequently in primary tumors with higher metastatic potential. Although no statistically significant association was found between these losses and survival or distant metastasis, patients with DCC losses showed poorer survival (p=0.056). Conclusions. It was suggested that alterations of the DCC are critical genetic events for the acquisition of metastatic potential in colorectal carcinoma. However, further studies will be required to utilize these genetic alterations as valuable prognostic markers.