Vegetation change by human activities and evaluation of its effect to climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08241105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo (1997-1999)
The University of Tokyo (1996)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Mikio  Department of Applied Electronics, Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (30013113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Yoshiaki  Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Chiba University, Associate Professor, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助教授 (60251774)
SHIBASAKI Ryosuke  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70206126)
UCHIJIMA Zenbee  Faculty of Humanities, Miyazaki Municipal University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70193886)
TANI Hirosi  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguti University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80142701)
KAJIWARA Kouji  Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Chiba University, Lecturer, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 講師 (60251196)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmulti-level data base / LANDSAT / NOAA GAC Database / land cover classification / analysis of land use change / atmospheric correction / geographis correction / land productivity / 自動モザイク処理 / 人口分布 / NOAA GAC / DMSP OLS / 二方向性反射特性 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
1) A system to process huge volume of GAC data efficiently and automatically, connecting many PC's via network, has been developed and GAC data processing has started. It became possible to process one year's data about within one month.
2) Mosaic of LANDSAT images of Southeast Asia region was generated automatically and a technique for land cover classification more efficiently and accurately, combining LANDSAT images with NOAA images has been developed. Studies of land cover change detection from time series LANDSAT images are going on.
3) A software was developed to build a distributed data base of ground photographs taken for ground validation of land cover classification and vegetation classification and a data base was constructed. This system makes it possible to integrate data bases generated by researchers independently and to archive ground photographic data easily.
4) Combining vegetation indexes derived from time series satellite data with temperature and precipitation data, temporal and spatial correlation between seasonal vegetation variations and environmental conditions such as temperature and precipitation becomes clear. There is an interesting discovery that East Siberia, which is extremely cold area in Eurasia, is latest in that forest become green, but is latest in falling leaves.
5) A frame work of estimation model for land use change based on agricultural productivity estimation of land was established and validation was made for Thailand. As the basis of productivity estimation a productivity estimation model for paddy rice, which is most important crop in Asia, was developed.
6) To improve the reliability of vegetation index estimated from satellite images, techniques for atmospheric correction and geographical correction was developed and implemented. Vegetation data are generated periodically and composite images are generating.