Standardization of Biological Nomenclatures for School Education, Based on the Japanese Scientific Terms Compiled by the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08304047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takeo  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Human Siences, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (20166614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWASAWA Kiyoaki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10015589)
YAMAGAMI Kenjiro  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部・生命科学研究所, 教授 (50011474)
KOSHIDA Yutaka  Kochi University of Technology, Professor, Vice President, 副学長 (10029647)
MARUYAMA Kocak  Chiba University, President, 学長 (60012267)
ASASHIMA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Life Science, Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00090564)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsScientific terms / Standardization of terms / Biological terms for education / Biological education / Biological nomenclatures / 動物学学術用語
Research Abstract
(1)Japanese biological nomenclatures were standardized for the education in senior high school on the basis of the Japanese Scientific Terms compiled by the Ministry of Education. Science and culture, Japan. The Committees from The Zoological Society of Japan and The Botanical Society of Japan carried the editorial procedures into effect.
(2)The standard terms (ca.2.100 words) regarded as necessary for the school education were collected. and classified into two categories : important terms (A-rank : ca.700 words) and basic or pheripheral terms (B-rank : ca.1,400 words).
(3)Special effort was paid in simplifying the synonyms.
(4)Each term was followed by a short explanatory remark, each of which was written by one or more of experts in the corresponding field. The authors were chosen by the Committee and numbered about 160 in total.
(5)The explanatory remarks were foused on the definition, reasons for selection among synonyms and exposition for adequate use of the terms.
(6)The result is to be published by the University of Tokyo press.