| Project/Area Number |
08457625
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Hiroshi Tokai University, School of Health, Science Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (70091105)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEYAMA Nanako Tokai University, School of Health Science, Assistant Researcher, 健康科学部, 助手 (20276877)
TAKIGAWA Kaoru Tokai University, School of Health Science, Assistant Professor, 健康科学部, 講師 (80276873)
SUEYASU Tamio Tokai University, School of Health Science, Assistant Professor, 健康科学部, 講師 (70276872)
平賀 聖悟 東海大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10114779)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Kidney Transplant / Dialysis / Organ Transplantation / Transplant Coordinator / Helping Program for Recipient / Organ Sharing Network / Orientation Program / Questionnaire on the opinion of Organ Transplantation / 看護職の意識調査 / 腎臓移植ネットワーク / クリニカルコーディネーター / レシピエント教育用ビデオ / クリニカルナ-ススペシャリスト |
| Research Abstract |
Organ transplantation is characterized by social medicine which is demanded social justice and fairness on the basis of social agreement. In our country, we have not yet had one case of organ transplantation from brain death cadaver, in spite of enactment of Organ Transplantation Act". However, the system of organ sharing network has established in order to help transplant process be well. On the other hand, supportive system to transplant recipients and their family who have various problems throughout their life is not yet established. The aime of our research project is to find these problems and to investigate nurses' possibilities as clinical coordinator helping recipients. In this project, we have investigated opinions of organ transplantation to four groups which include dialysis staff nurses, post-operated organ recipients, nurse administrators, and dialysis patients, with four kinds of questionnairs which we have developed, lain outcomes of these questionnairs are the followin
… More
gs. (1) About Thirty percent of dialysis patients hope to select transplant if possible. However, they are not given so much information on the transplant at dialysis institute. (2) Staff nurses are not involved in the situation of decision making of transplant, inspite that they evaluate their role of helping recipients and their family. (3) Nurse administrators believe the importance of nurses' support in the whole process of organ transplantation. However, they have no clearcut opinion about which it is better or not to include clinical coordinators in nursing division. (4) There are some discrepancies between recipients' painful experiences and nurses' recognition. Many recipients don' t see nurses as an available resource for their psycho-social problems. (5) Orientation programs are not so effective, so that many recipients have same unexpected problems after operation. (6) Waiting recipient candidates and post-operated patients have often very serious problems Supportive program for them have to be established very soon. Less