Study on treatment of speech disorders in glossectomized patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Satoko  Showa Univ.Dentistry, Assitant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (60260907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Koji  Showa Univ.Dentistry, Assitant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (40197140)
SUZUKI Noriko  Showa Univ.Dentistry, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (10112731)
YAMASHITA Yukari  Showa Univ.Dentistry, Assitant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (50260906)
松田 千春  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90229485)
和久本 雅彦  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60220852)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOral cancer / Postoperative function / Articulation disorder / Electroaplatography / Distorted sounds / Perceptual evaluation / 客観的評価 / 言語障害 / 歪み音の客観的評価 / 構音動態
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the features of distorted sounds produced by glossectomized patients by describing linguapalatal contact patterns and investigaintg the relations between linguapalatal contact patterns and the perceptual evaluation. Palatometric data and speech sample were collected from 21 glossectomized patients after various surgical methods and various surgical extent. The stop /t/ and fricative /s/ were sellected as test sounds.
Linguapalatal contact patterns obtained by EPG were categorized using common EPG patterns produced by Japanese-speaking normal adults. Almost glossectomized patients showed abnormal patterns which were different from normal patterns.
Speech sample obtained from each patient was judged according to criteria of evaluation by 2 speech pathologists who had experience with the speech of glossectomized patients. Except one sound in /sa/, sounds produced by glossectomized patients were judged as distorted sounds.
Relations between EPG patterns and perceptual evaluation were examined. As a result, it was clarified that linguapalatal contact patterns deviated from normal patterns produced more distroted sounds in in glossectomized patients.