| Project/Area Number |
09460107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOTA Masaru Niigata Univ., Fac. Of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50018785)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Yoshisuke Kyushyu Univ., Fac. Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60038320)
NAGASAWA Tetsuaki Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School, Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30002067)
MISAWA Shin-ichi Niigata Univ., Graduate School, Assoc. Prof, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30018791)
KONDOH Tadashi Akita Pref. Univ., Junior College, Lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師 (70279503)
YOSHIDA Isao Tottori Univ., Fac. of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40038237)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Water Budget / Water Circulation / Water Management / Water Quality / Land Use / Agriculture / Polder / Creek / 水環境 / 水田用水 / 肥料成分 / 地域用水 |
| Research Abstract |
As the research fields of representative rural regions in Japan, five areas were selected. Those are low-lying paddy district in Niigata, large scaled polder in Akita, creek basin in Kyushu, organic farming field in San-in and forest-cleared basin in Hokkaido. The changes of land use and farm management are supposed to affect water circulation and water environment in surroundings. Therefore, water budget and water quality in the research fields were measured periodically both in irrigation seasons and in non-irrigation seasons. Main results of analyses are as follows : 1. The amount of water storage and the velocity of water circulation in the region were clarified to have a strong influence on water environment, especially in a low-lying district. 2. The complex tank model of water circulation in the basin could be constructed, based on the water budget system. Since this model can simulate water management and water quality, many kinds of information about the effects of land use or water reuse were obtained. 3. The result of multiple regression analysis showed that the reclamation of forest brings about steep runoff and material load, so that land use and water management should have a direct relationship. In this way, the water management system for the conservation of water environment was indicated by means of several kinds of quantitative analyses.