Physicochemical and molecularbiological modification of artificial joint surfaces used the compromised patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITANO Toshio  Osaka City Univ., Dept.Orthop., Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (50291597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOYA Yoshinori  Osaka City Univ., Dept.Orthop., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20204521)
OOHASH Hirotugu  Osaka City Univ., Dept.Orthop., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70254406)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTOTAL JOINT REPLACEMENT / SURFACE MODIFICATION / INFECTION / LUBRICATION / ULTRA HIGH MOLECULAR WEIGHT POLYETHYLENE / POLYCRYSTAL ALUMINA CERAMIC / 生体材料 / 感染 / 表面処理 / 表面自由エネルギー / 感染症 / 炎症性関節液 / ゼータ電位 / 細菌
Research Abstract
Total joint replacement for the compromised patients has the higher ratio of complication. It can be speculated that the reduction of surface free energy would decrease friction coefficient of artificial joint surfaces and adsorption of bacterium. Fluoroalkylation is one of the surface modification methods, decreasing surface free energy.
It has been hypothesized that modification of biomaterial used for total replacement joint surfaces may decrease coefficient of friction (CF) and adsorption of bacterium as a result of decreasing surface free energy. The purpose of this study is to test this hypothesis, assessing the CF of modified Ultra-High Molecular Weight Polyethylene (UHMWPE) and Polycrystal Alumina Ceramic (PCAC).
UHMWPE and PCAC were fluoroalkylated using fluoroalkyl end-capped silane coupler. Decreasing surface free energy and fluoroalkylation for biomaterial were confirmed. CF between UHMWPE and PCAC (control or modified) was measured with a mechanical spectrometer using disc on disc geometry with changing of angular velocity. A vertical load was applied on the disc at 250 kPa. CF of modified PCAC against UHMWPE was significantly decreased at all range of angular velocity.
Fluoroalkylation is an easy method of surface modification that polymerizes fluoroalkyl group on material surface in very thin layer. There has a possibility of clinical use in fluoroalkylation for biomaterial to resolve complications following total joint arthroplasty.