| Project/Area Number |
09470371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Takeshi Osaka University, Medical School, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30107031)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Katsumi Osaka University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40243224)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | congenital deaf / Kanamycin / neuronal cell count / AMPA receptor / NMDA receptor / neurotrophic factor / cochlear implant / 人工内耳動物モデル / グルタミン酸レセプター / 内耳コルチ器 / 蝸牛神経核 / 肝細胞成長因子 / 動物モデル / グルタミン酸 / レセプター / 可塑的変化 / 上オリーブ核 |
| Research Abstract |
Rats were deprivated the auditory function by administrating the Kanamycin for two weeks, which started immediately after the birth. Auditory brainstem response evaluated after 2 weeks of birth, showed no response. i) Immunohistochemical study confirmed no hair cells in the cochlea., decrease of neuronal cells in the inner ear and cochlear nucleus. ii) Expression of glutamate receptors were examined by both immunohistochemical study and by quantitative PCR technique. In control animals, glutamate receptors of Glu-R 2-5 (Kainic acid receptors) and NR 1 and 2 (NMDA receptors) were found in spiral ganglion cells and cochlear nucleus neurons. In deaf animals, there was a decrease in Glu-R 4 and NR 1, but a significant increase was found in Glu-R 2/3 and NR 2. The fact that the up-regulation of Glu-R 2/3 and NR 2 occurred in deafned rats reflected functional and structual changes in the cochlea. iii) Neurotrophic factor (HGF) was administered with chronocally embedded miniature pomp in deafned rats, and its protective effects was examined. The reslut showed that HGF had positive effects upon the number of spiral ganglion cells and expression in glutamate receptors. The importance of neurotrophic stimulation upon auditory system of deafned rats was stressed.