The Classification of Nursing Intervention in Psychiatric Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Sayumi  Kochi Women's University School of Nursing Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZECHI Hiroko  Kochi Women's University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (80264985)
KAJIMOTO Ichiko  Kochi Women's University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80141654)
NAKAYAMA Yoko  Fukushima Medical College, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60180444)
青木 典子  高知女子大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80305812)
ANDO Sachiko  Kobe City College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80285353)
津田 紀子  神戸大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80172021)
伊賀上 睦美 (井賀上 睦見)  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60284402)
UNCLERWOOD P (UNDERWOOD Pa)  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10264839)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPsychiatric Nursing / Nursing Intervention / 看護介入法 / フォーカスグループ法 / 精神看護 / 看護介入
Research Abstract
Using the multiple methods such as interview, focus group and survey developed this research. Data was mainly obtained from 641 psychiatric nurse and analyzed by descriptive statistical analysis and factor analysis. Also the result of statistical analysis was validated by the focus group and expects of psychiatric nursing research.
From this research, psychiatric nursing intervention are consisted in [base for nursing helping- relationship] and [nursing orientation]. Base for nursing helping relationship also consisted in 2 nursing attitude such as "Concern" and "Respect the patient will". Psychiatric Nursed activates 4 nursing orientation, which are consisted 18 nursing activities, and which are consisted 74 nursing actions.
Nursing Orientation are [Expansion and Strengthen][Guidance][Protection], and [Relief]. [Expansion and Strength] is constituted by 7 nursing activities to promote "Self-control", "Social Role", "Reality Examination", "Continuity", "Imagination", "Motivation", and "Connection". [Guidance] is constituted by 6 nursing activities to promote "Education", "Enforce", "Communication", "Contract", "Caught the chance", and "Indication". [Protection] is constituted by 3 nursing activities such as "Supplement", "Coordination for protection", and "Set limitation". [Relief] is constituted by 2 nursing activities to provide "enjoyment" and "Peace and Relax".