The development of a driving aptitude test based on interpersonal social behavior by the projective technique, and the establishment of a driver education method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazuhisa  Faculty of Human, Osaka University, Research Associate, 人間科学部, 助手 (00224098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Kozo  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Sangyo University, 工学部, 助手 (60268266)
OTA Hiro  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90077503)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdriving aptitude test / driver education / interpersonal behavior / feeling / self-control / 運転適性テスト / 対人コミュニケーション / 投影法 / 欲求不満
Research Abstract
A driving aptitude diagnostic test that measures drivers' feelings and self-control was developed. The test focuses on the feeling problem that arises in interpersonal social situations on the roads. The visual scenes drawn by illustration were used as a stimulus so that drivers' daily feelings in driving would be projected. A survey was carried out for young drivers and the scenes were classified into the following 5 types : irritation when driving is obstructed by other road users, impatience evoked by interpersonal stress, anxiety when drivers can not adapt to traffic situations, anger evoked by other road users' unsafe behavior, and a helpful feeling towards other road users in trouble.
The reliability and validity of the scales on the basis of these 5 types of feelings was examined. It was found that the accident drivers easily feel impatient from interpersonal stress, and in addition they take risky behavior to cope with their impatience. It was also found that drivers who violated traffic rules find difficulty in controlling their irritation and tend to choose risky behavior in their irritation. On the reliability of the scales, the internal consistency was confirmed in the scales of irritation, impatience, and anxiety.
An aptitude test should be used not only for the diagnosis but also for driver education. It can be effective if the test is used for drivers' self-evaluation.