Factors affecting help-seeking behaviors by junior highschool students in crisis situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Shinji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60112158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Takaya  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00263658)
INOUE Wataru  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10201336)
TAKAHASHI Susumu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80033554)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCrisis Situation / Student / seeking-help behavior / conselor / 態度変容 / 相談者像 / 対処行動
Research Abstract
Four studied were conducted to investigate factors that restrained student's help-seeking behavior in crisis situations. The first study assessed who, why, and in which situation, student asked for help when they had problems. Results showed the student generally preferred the teacher at school, and mother in home. In contrast these trend, a few student restrained ask help because of their beliefs that they solve the problems. The second study indicated that student prefer the person as helper, who have paid attention to them. The third study was to investigate the effects of contents of a message and a card of a persuasive communication on attitude change for school counselor. The result indicated that Female students have more experiences in counseling than male students. The degree of cognitions and positive attitudes for school counselor were increased after exposure of messages and the card. Student's participation into school counseling did not increase after exposure of messages and the card.
The fourth study was to investigate the effects of contents of a message of a persuasive communication on attitude change for school counselor and help-seeking behavior in both students and their parents. In students, the degree of cognitions and positive attitudes for school counselor and seeking-help behavior were increased after exposure of messages. In parents, he degree of cognitions and positive attitudes for school counselor and seeking-help behavior were increased after exposure of messages. However, in contrast to previous study, student's and parent's attitude modifications could not reflect the increase of student's seeking-help behavior.