The Correspondence of Sound by Today's Electronic Appliances with Mystification by and of Sound at the Beginning of the Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKUWA Masanori  Inst.of Language and Culture Studies, Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 言語文化部, 教授 (50002225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEJIMA Hirohiko  Tokyo Inst.of Tec., Foregign Language Research and Teaching Center, Pro., 外国語研究教育センター, 教授 (30154694)
TAKENAKA Nozomi  Inst.of Language and Culture Studies, Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro., 言語文化部, 助教授 (20227044)
NISHI Masaki  Inst.of Language and Culture Studies, Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro., 言語文化部, 助教授 (90113597)
ITO Akira  Inst.of Language and Culture Studies, Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 言語文化部, 教授 (90091412)
TAKAHASHI Yoshifumi  Inst.of Language and Culture Studies, Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 言語文化部, 教授 (20091473)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsQuantitative Analysis of Sound / Seaparation of Sound from Referent / Telefon / The Turn of the 20th Century / Literary Works as Witnesses of Ears / Sound Effects / Noise in Big Cities / Sound Labyrinth / 音の定量化と神秘化 / スキゾフォニア(音分裂症) / 音の神秘化 / サウンドスケープ / ロ-ファイ / 越境の導き / 人体改造 / 聴覚の再編成 / グ-テンベルク銀河系 / 視覚の解体 / 技術と神秘化
Research Abstract
This study attempts to examine the change of consciousness of sound by considering literary works as "witnesses of ears" at the turn of the 20th century for the purpose of finding out its first indications.
However, we don't confine our study to sound in literature, but combine it both with the physiological studies on sound and auditory organ and with the history of electromagnetic inventions and discoveries in the 19th century that brought telephone and gramophone into being.
From such a new combined point of view, we can find out that sound started to separate from reality and referent at the beginning of the 19th century and that it finally came to the pure culture of the isolation of sound, called "Schizophonia", reaching its climax in the unphysical spiritual form of "telephone" with natural voices by electromagnetic artificial oscillations. Such pure separation develops greatly and variously as the century turns into the 20th century
Everything starts with quantitative analysis of sound at the beginning of the 19th century. It separates and liberates the hearing of sound from reality and referent, which also brings about a mystification of separated sound, and turns the fact of the lost of reality into a free and joyful flying like angel's flight to the heaven.
The flood of electronic artificial sound and separation from referent and reality of today results from the change of consciousness of sound at the beginning of the 20th century. Our study which tries to point out the first indications of such critical sound consciousness and clear up its linear continuity from the beginning of the19th century through today corresponds to today's great interest in sound in Japan and is, we believe, ahead of it.