Change Foresight of Amount of River Low Water Flow with Quntified Difference of the Landcover Condition by Measuring Satellite Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIO Satoru  Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Miyazaki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70069524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Chikashi  Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Miyazaki University, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70117175)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsObservation of Hydrological Data / Drainge Basin / Groundwater Recharge / Urbanized Basin / Percent Imperviousness / Groundwater Runoff / 水分諸量の現地測定 / 水文諸量の現地測定 / 流域貯留高 / 流出高 / 二価構造の貯留関数モデル / 土地被覆分類 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 原位置不飽和浸透試験 / 体積含水率 / バンギヌッテン式
Research Abstract
In this research, for a drainage basin where the change of the land cover is clearly and remarkable, the river low water runoff was simulated in consideration of the change in the rain water recharge by the difference of the land cover. This simulation is based on the investigations, that is; observation of various hydrological data, extraction of change in past land cover from satellite data, analysis of percent imperviousness which affects rain water recharge, and analysis of runoff mechanism which considers difference of land cover.
As a result, the followings are clarified; 1. The percent imperviousness of the urbanized basin calculated from the satellite data is good at estimation within 10% relative error with the results from the aerial photograph. 2. In a natural basin, the majority of the rainfall infiltrates to the surface soil and the subsurface storm flow is superior in the first stage of the runoff, then the surface runoff becomes superior on the way. 3. In the urbanization basin, the surface runoff is superior from an initial stage of the runoff because there are a lot of impervious surfaces.
4. From the analysis of the groundwater recharge in the urbanization basin, the amount of the recharge decreases as the impervious surface expands, and the recharge total volume in 1995 becomes about 40% of the one in 1962. 5. The total volume of groundwater runoff to the river decreases quite similarly to the decrease of the amount of the groundwater recharge as the impervious surface expands.