| Project/Area Number |
09671386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSONO Shunichi Fukushima Medical University, School of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60045630)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOKAWA Hirono Fukushima Medical University, School of Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70226025)
IGARI Tsuguo Fukushima Medical University, School of Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50045796)
IWAYA Fumio Fukushima Medical University, School of Med. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90045758)
高瀬 信弥 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Palmaz stent / modified Z-stent / neointima / restenosis / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / バルーン拡張型ステント / Palmaz stent / 自己拡張型ステント / modified Z-stent / 血管内膜増殖 / ステント / 慢性実験 / 血管内エコー |
| Research Abstract |
Objective: To report the findings of an animal study using Palmaz stent (P-stent) and modified Z stent (Z-stent) for the treatment of arteriosclerosis obliterans. Methods: Twenty-four dogs were studied (P-stent: 12 dogs, Z-stent: 12 dogs.) Also the dogs were divided into two groups as non-injured group (N group: 6 dogs) and balloon-injured group (B group: 6 dogs). Two stents of the same type were placed into the external iliac arteries. A stent equal to the vessel diameter was deployed in one artery (J-side), and a stent 1.4 times greater than the vessel diameter in the other vessel (L-side) using IVUS. Explanted specimens were examined at 4 weeks and 12 weeks. Histological analysis was conducted with Hematoxylin-Eosin and anti-antibody. Results: Neointima development with some thrombotic material still present was apparent for both N and B groups at 4 weeks for Z-stents. At 12 weeks no thrombotic material could be detected. Neointima was thicker at the ends of the stent than the mid-portion at 12 weeks compared to 4 weeks and when stents of equal size in diameter as the vessels. According to IVUS measurements of the P-stents, a decrease of luminal surface area was a results of the neointima. Neointima area was greater in the N group than B group and in the L-side compared to the J-side. However, the L-side had a lower restenosis rate.