Climate reconstruction of past 500 years by using Picea glehnii of cool-temperate zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Masato  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部・附属演習林, 助教授 (00101238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原口 昭  新潟大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50271630)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDendrochronology / Dendroclimatology / Climate reconstruction / Serpentine / Picea glehnii / Tree-ring Analysis / 年輪年代学 / 水位 / 水分 / デンシトメータ / X線
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research was done for the reconstruction of the climatic change of past 500 years in northern Hokkaido by using Picea glehnii of cool-temperate zone.
In the change of annual tree-ring width of the obtained Picea glehnii, the similar time change was admitted the serpentine soil in the wetland soil. The estimated value of the climatic change of the past 300 years in northern Hokkaido which had been compared with other proxy climatic records. Because many of obtained samples were annual tree-ring numbers of 300, the climate reconstruction became past 300 years, An initial purpose was not achieved in the result.
However, dendrochronological technology of that have so far been considered difficult to do, a past climate is expected to annual tree-ring width of the Picea glehnii which grows to Hokkaido from the record of the same time change as can the contribution to the climate reconstruction.
The plan of the next stage schedule to advance the research aiming at the climate reconstruction of the past 500-1000 years tuned to the world climatic change.