APPLICATION OF BGL-2 ANTISENSE OLIGO-DNA FOR GENE THERAPY TO UROLOGICAL CANCER.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yoshihiko  Faculty of Medicine, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY associate, 医学部, 助教授 (90237123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIKAWA Toshiki  University Hospital, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70236686)
斉藤 俊弘  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40251813)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrenal cell cancer / bcl-2 / antisense oligonucleotide / gene therapy / アンチセンスオリゴDN4 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We have previously shown that Bcl-2 expression was negative prognostic factor in transitional cell cancer (TCC), and that TCC cell lines expressing high levels of Bcl-2 are resistant to Adriamycin triggered apoptosis. Here we examined antisense oligonucleotide - mediated downregulation of Bcl-2 expression and its effect on sensitivity to ADM treatment in T24 cells. Treatment of T24 cells with 20 μM of bcl-2 antisense PODN reduced the Bcl-2 protein level. Combined administration with Adriamycin resulted in synergistic cytotoxicity, accompanied with a 2.4-fold increase in DEVD-specific caspase activity. The finding provides evidence that Bcl-2 expression may be critical for maintaining the drug resistance of TCC. bcl-2 antisense PODN might be useful means for. overcoming drug resistance in highly malignant TCC,