The Basic Study of the Rural Society in the Edo era with Historical Materials of Families Registers and some Cadasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
HARADA Seiji  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50252820)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHyakusho / Genin / kenchicho / Historical materials of families registers / Shonojiritsu / 土豪
Research Abstract
First, at Kawakami village in the Biichu Province, in consideration of historical materials of families registers in 1644, we find that the number of extended families were smaller and the number of peasant farming were more than it had been argued.
Secondly we find that Dogo-hyakusho, whose family name was Kawai, had plaied the important role in the Kako River transportation. In this case, Kawai family had been taking the customary right to gather much goods at the Awo village from the villages in the vicinity of right zones of this river, and the area was more extensive than we had thought.
Thirdly, we have made it clear that there were two types of Land Survey Cadaster (Kenchicho) at Kibita village in the East Harima Province, at the same time in 1633. One was acknowledged by feudal lords, the other was recognized by the commoners in this village. And this case study is valuable fact.
Moreover, we have re-investigated that how to analyze the Land Survey Cadaster. In those days, there were two types peasants, one were the persons authorized the right to have the premises on the Cadaster, the other were the persons not authorized. The former are called Yahikimochi, the latter are called muyashikitourokuninn, or Muyashiki. Consequently, In the East Harima Province, we find that it is more important to analysze the former than it had been argued.
This report is written selectively about last point. After this, we have been analyzing some historical materials of families registers and Land Survery Cadasters at many areas. And we wond to make it clear the nature of commoners families in those days.