Study of actual condition of teeth and alveolar bone in outpatients with epilepsy and mechanism of experimental occurrence for a long administration of anti-epileptic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takashi  Dental Hospital, Tohoku University Associate Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助教授 (90005108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Kenji  School of Dentistry, Tohoku University Lecturer, 歯学部, 教授 (40133988)
TAGASAWA Masumi  Dental Hospital, Tohoku University Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (70271955)
IGARI Kazuko  Dental Hospital, Tohoku University Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90125493)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsepilepsy / bone mineral density / anti-epileptic drug / tooth formation / osteoporosis / 骨減少症
Research Abstract
In order to investigate whether the formation of teeth and alveolar bones is affected by the long administration of anti-epileptic drugs, 14 outpatients with epilepsy were selected. They were examined by questionnaire, study model, occlusal and band X-ray photography. Subjects were 3 male and 11 female patients aged 11 to.28(average 19.6 years). Most of them have administered phenytoin, zonisamide and sodium valproate during 11- 20 year or longer. As the period of administration was longer, bone mineral density of hand bone was declined. We tried to examine bone mineral density of alveolar bone and degree of teeth calcification, but it was very difficult to analyze them with as the same method as hand bone. It seems that bone mineral density of alveolar bone acts corresponding with hand bone.
On the other hand, we experimented the effects of long-term administration of phenytoin (20mg/kg/day) or zonisamide (80mg/kg/day) every day during 5 weeks using rats. Bone mineral density of phenytoin group and zonisamide group was decreased. Combined administration of 1α (OH)DィイD23ィエD2 or 1α, (OH)ィイD22ィエD2DィイD23ィエD2 inhibited these decrease. The animal model could be useful to elucidate the mechanism of osteopenia induced by anti-epileptic drugs.
It is considered that a long administration of anti-epileptic drugs from the earliest childhood affects tooth formation. We are developing another method analyzing teeth and alveolar bone.
The results suggest that anti-epileptic drugs decline bone mineral density, and it is careful not to fracture the bone when we treat a dental care to patient with epilepsy.